Redding v. Safford Unified School Dist. No. 1
[…] T.L.O., 469 U.S. at 346, 105 S.Ct. 733 (internal quotation marks omitted; alteration in original).

Based on the record evidence, the Saf-ford Officials possessed sufficient information to reasonably suspect Redding of possessing prescription-strength ibuprofen.

Although Redding had no disciplinary record, there was reason to suspect that she had violated Arizona’s law regarding possession and consumption of spiritous liquor by a person under the legal drinking age just a few months before the October search. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 4-101(18) (“ ‘Legal drinking age’ means twenty-one years of age or older.”); id. § 4-244(9) (providing that it is unlawful “for a person under the legal drinking age to buy, receive, have in the person’s possession or consume spiritous liquor”).

At the August school dance, “several staff members noticed some unusually rowdy behavior from a small group of students, including Marissa ... and Savana Redding,” and a bottle of alcohol and a pack of cigarettes were found in the girls’ bathroom.