REDDING v. SAFFORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. #1 8423
[…] afternoon to prevent the rumored lunchtime distribution from
taking place—assuming she in fact possessed the pills on her
person. The lack of any immediate danger to students only
further diminishes the initial minimal nature of the alleged
infraction of bringing ibuprofen onto campus. As the Court
pointed out in T.L.O., a school is not a prison; the students are
not inmates. See 469 U.S. at 338. We hasten to note, however,
that if Savana had been accused of a federal crime, she would
have been entitled to more legal protections that she received
here. See 18 U.S.C. § 5033 (“Whenever a juvenile is taken
into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the
arresting officer shall . . . immediately notify the Attorney
General and the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian of
such custody.”); United States v. C.M., 485 F.3d 492, 499 n.1
(9th Cir. 2007) (noting that “the officer must also advise the
parents that they are permitted to speak with their child before
the child is interrogated”).
[12] As the Seventh Circuit reasoned in Cornfield, “a