REDDING v. SAFFORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. #1 8423
[…] (explaining that school officials’ ability to respond swiftly would not “be
possible if a teacher could not conduct a necessary search until the teacher
thought there was probable cause for the search. A teacher has neither the
training nor the day-to-day experience in the complexities of probable
cause that a law enforcement officer possesses, and is ill-equipped to make
a quick judgment about the existence of probable cause”).
REDDING v. SAFFORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. #1 8469
son under the legal drinking age just a few months before the
October search. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-101(18)
(“ ‘Legal drinking age’ means twenty-one years of age or
older.”); id. § 4-244(9) (providing that it is unlawful “for a
person under the legal drinking age to buy, receive, have in
the person’s possession or consume spiritous liquor”).
At the August school dance, “several staff members noticed
some unusually rowdy behavior from a small group of stu-
dents, including Marissa . . . and Savana Redding,” and a bot-
tle of alcohol and a pack of cigarettes were found in the girls’
bathroom.