Id., 234 n.207; see also State v. Breton, supra, 264 Conn. 405 (in light of untimeliness of defendant’s racial disparity claim, if defendant intended to pursue claim he was required to raise it in habeas proceeding).
With this background in mind, we now turn to the issue of whether § 53a-46b renders participation in the *685consolidated habeas proceeding mandatory and nonwaivable. General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-46b provides in relevant part: “(a) Any sentence of death imposed in accordance with the provisions of section 53a-46a shall be reviewed by the supreme court pursuant to its rules. . . .
“(b) The supreme court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that: (l) The sentence was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor . . . .”
We agree with the dissenting justices that these provisions constitute a mandatory directive to this court to review sentences of death.