In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and VERTEFEUILLE and FOTI, Js., concurred.
We hereinafter refer to Michael B. Ross as Michael Ross.
We hereinafter refer to Dan Ross and the office of the chief public defender collectively as the plaintiffs in error. We hereinafter refer to the office of the chief public defender as the chief public defender.
See, e.g., State v. Ross, supra, 272 Conn. 582 n.4 (detailing nature of consolidated habeas litigation).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-46b provides in relevant part: “(a) Any sentence of death imposed in accordance with the provisions of section 53a-46a shall be reviewed by the supreme court pursuant to its rules. In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the supreme court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate said sentence and remand for imposition of a sentence in accordance with subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a.
“(b) The supreme court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that: (1) The sentence was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor ....
“(c) The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal and if taken, the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration. The court shall then render its decision on the legal errors claimed and the validity of the sentence.”
All further references in this opinion to § 53a-46b are to the 1987 revision unless otherwise specified.
We note that the dissenting justices makes no argument that the waiver of postconviction relief is constitutionally prohibited.