America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano
[…] Keenan, 115 Conn. 704, 705, 161 A. 100 (1932) (same).” Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 232 Conn. 396-400.

In this case, the court found that the intended plaintiff was Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., which was doing business under the trade name, America’s, in this action, and that the defendant was not misled. Accordingly, I believe we should affirm the trial court’s judgment. I therefore respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 52-123 provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or cour se of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”