Pottstown School District v. Hill School
[…] However, in response to a motion for reconsideration, common pleas vacated its earlier order and subsequently reached the opposite conclusion, holding that the Hill School was exempt from taxation as an institution of purely public charity. In reaching this conclusion, common pleas held that the fact that an institution benefits only a single gender does not preclude it from qualifying as an institution of purely public charity under the recent Institutions of Purely Public Charity Act (Charity Act)2 or the decisional law prior thereto. The present appeal followed.

Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

Pa. Const., Art. VIII, § 2(a)(v). As our Supreme Court has noted, “The constitution does not, of itself, exempt any property; it merely permits the legislature to do so within certain limits.” Donohugh’s Appeal, 86 Pa. 306, 309 (1878).