Concurring Opinion by
[…] Hartford Accident and Indemnity v. Insurance Commissioner, 505 Pa. 571, 586, 482 A.2d 542, 549 (1984) (emphasis added). The text of the ERA makes clear that its prohibition “circumscribes the conduct of state and local government entities and officials of all levels in their formulation, interpretation and enforcement of statutes, regulations, ordinances and other legislation as well as decisional law.” Id. (emphasis added).
II. Tax Exemption by Law
Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property *322tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
Pa. Const., Art. VIII, § 2(a)(v) (emphasis added). Quite clearly, Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) allows, but does not compel, the General Assembly to enact a law exempting institutions of purely public charity from taxation.4 However, construing this provision together with the ERA, I believe it is clear that the General Assembly may not enact a tax exemption law that denies or abridges equality of rights based on sex. In other words, the General Assembly may not enact a law providing tax exemption for male-only institutions of purely public charity but not providing tax exemption for female-only institutions.5
III. Charity Act