Concurring Opinion by
[…] *324legislature, which belongs elsewhere, and is therefore to be strictly construed as in derogation of the people’s right. On the contrary, it is a restriction upon a legislative power which would otherwise be unlimited and unquestionable. It is a tying up of the legislative hand ...").
* * *
11 In this regard, it is also important to note the provisions of Article 8, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states that, “[a]ll laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above enumerated shall be void.” Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 5. It has long been recognized that this provision absolutely prohibits the General Assembly from providing a statutory exemption beyond those enumerated in Article 8, Section 2 of our Constitution.