delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] The critical provision is section 82.002(a):
A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.15
Other subsections illuminate the duty created by section 82.002(a). A “loss” is not just liability for damages, but includes court costs and reasonable attorney fees.16 The duty to indemnify does not require a judgment against a seller because it “applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded.”17 The duty is a new, distinct statutory duty, because it “is in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.”18 Finally, we may conclude that the duty is imposed only on “the manufacturer of a product claimed in a petition or complaint to be defective,” because