Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] PUC — Bureau of Audits ECR Procedure. The ECR determines, therefore, the amount per kilowatt hour which the *76customer pays in addition to the base rate. Undercollections and overcollections of realized energy costs are reconciled annually. 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1307(e), n. 2 supra. Undercollections are recovered from customers in the subsequent billing year without liability for interest. However, it is the practice to refund overcollections with interest, the interest rate being computed monthly in accordance with the variable rate set forth in the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1308(d), which pertains to general rate changes as opposed to automatic rate adjustments. In pertinent part, this section provides the rate “shall be the average rate of interest specified for residential mortgage lending by the Secretary of Banking in accordance with the Act of January 30, 1974 (P.L. 13, No. 6), referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law [41 P.S. § 101 et seq.], during the period or periods for which the commission orders refunds.” This rate averaged 14.73% for the twelve month period ending October 31, 1981.

. See n. 3, supra.