Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Affirmed.

LARSEN, J., files a dissenting opinion in which McDERMOTT, J., joins.

. Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. v. Pa. Public Utility Commission, 67 Pa.Commw. 400, 447 A.2d 675 (1982).

. Public Utility Code, Act of July 1, 1978, P.L. 598, No. 116, § 1, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1307 (1979), which provides:

(a) General rule. — Any public utility, except a common carrier, may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the *74automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the fair value of the property used and useful in the public service, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
(b) Mandatory system for automatic adjustment. — The commission, by regulation' or order, upon reasonable notice and after hearing, may prescribe for any class of public utilities, except a common carrier, a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rates or other method, on the same basis as provided in subsection (a), to become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such regulation or order. Every such public utility shall, within such time as shall be prescribed by the commission, file tariffs showing the rates established in accordance with such regulation or order.
(c) Fuel cost adjustment. — In any method automatically adjusting rates to reflect changes in fossil fuel cost under this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment shall be limited, in the case of an electric utility, to the cost of such fuel delivered to the utility at the generating site at which it is to be consumed, and the cost of disposing of solid waste from scrubbers or other devices designed so that the consumption of Pennsylvania-mined coal at the generating site would comply with the sulfur oxide emission standards prescribed by the Commonwealth.