Commonwealth v. Gerstner
[…] [a] child under 18 years of age who exhibits evidence of serious physical or mental injury which is not explained by the available medical history as being accidental, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or serious physical neglect if the injury, abuse or neglect has been caused by the acts or omissions____ (Emphasis added.)1

The similarity in both the subject matter and the language between the Child Protective Services Law and the tolling provision later enacted at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5554(3) is readily apparent. Indeed, the legislature duplicated not only the phrase in question here, but the entire passage descriptive of the relevant personages: “of the child’s parents or by a person responsible for the child’s welfare, or any individual residing in the same home as the child, or a paramour of the child’s parent.” Proper analysis, then, should begin with the presumption that the legislature intended to adopt the construction of the Commonwealth Court, which had held that “the clear import” of the language of the Child Protective Services Law was “that persons responsible for the child’s welfare