delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] United States v. Heller, 830 F.2d 150, 152-54 (11th Cir.1987) (holding that IRS agent’s intimidation of defendant’s accountant induced him to provide false testimony against defendant, entitling defendant to new trial).
Our Appellate Division has held that "a wilfully false certification in lieu of oath [under Rule 1:4 — 4] will support a criminal prosecution for false swearing." State v. Kushner, 192 N.J.Super. 583, 585, 471 A.2d 803 (App.Div.1984) (per curiam) (internal quotations omitted); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) ("A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.’’). Sadlowski’s certified statement was in the form required by Rule 1:4-4.
We do not address the scenario in which the witness or his attorney initiates the discussion with the prosecutor and requests to know in advance the potential penal consequences that will follow from his testifying.