dissenting.
[…] C.
Alternatively, if one assumes that there is factual support in this record for the result the majority reaches, that there is no *282procedural impediment to applying the legal standard the majority advances, that the PCR court erred in refusing to consider Sadlowski’s testimony or require that he be immunized, and that the error was not harmless, the remedy crafted by the majority is not among those this Court has the authority to, or should, grant. The Legislature has made it clear that the grant of testimonial immunity is a discretionary function of the executive, not of the judiciary. N.J.S.A. 2A:81-17.3 requires a written request from “the Attorney General or the county prosecutor with the approval of the Attorney General” as a necessary pre-condition to a court having the basic power to “order [a person who refuses to answer a question or produce evidence of any other kind on the ground that he may be incriminated thereby].”12
Our Constitution explains that
[t]he powers of the government shall be divided among three distinct branches, the legislative, executive, and judicial.