dissenting.
[…] Although defendant's petition for post-conviction relief asserted ineffective assistance of counsel claims, see Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984); State v. Fritz, 105 NJ. 42, 519 A.2d 336 (1987), inexplicably defendant's trial counsel was never called to testify at the PCR hearing.
The federal parallel to New Jersey’s immunity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 6003, also requires "the request of the United States Attorney" as a necessary condition precedent to an "order requiring [a witness] to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.” Accordingly, no federal case extends the power to grant judicial immunity beyond the limited circumstances when, as a last resort, it is necessary to cure prosecutorial misconduct at trial.