Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board v. City Council
[…] Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board v. City Council

Justice SAYLOR,

dissenting.

The Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board seeks preliminary and permanent relief, effectively to negate an ordinance enacted by the Philadelphia City Council placing a referendum question on the local ballot in the May 15, 2007, primary election.

The Board asks this Court to exercise its exclusive, original jurisdiction over the matter under 4 Pa.C.S. § 1904. Section 1904, however, pertains to challenges concerning the constitutionality of the Gaming Control Act. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1904 (“The Pennsylvania Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of this part.”). The Board is not seeking here to raise a challenge to its own enabling legislation; rather, it is challenging the validity of a Philadelphia ordinance. Therefore, the effort to invoke this Court’s exclusive jurisdiction under Section 1904 is not well taken.