Commonwealth v. Diodoro
[…] ¶ 3 In my view, we are not just considering the following question: If a person merely views an image on a computer screen without doing anything else, does he or she “knowingly possess or control” those images? Rather, I believe the real question before us is: Is there an ambiguity in the legislative definition of “possesses or controls,” such that interpreting it in the fight most favorable to the accused, the mere viewing of child pornography on a computer screen is not a crime?

¶ 4 The standard for interpreting a criminal statute is set forth in 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b), which states, “All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed”; the first enumerated class is “penal provisions.” At oral argument in this case, the Commonwealth agreed that penal statutes are to be strictly construed.