IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] fees within a reasonable time of incurring them. Because the district court erred in concluding the
fourteen-day deadline applied to Bronco Elite’s request for post-judgment attorney fees, it abused
its discretion in denying the request.
F. Bronco Elite is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Owners seek attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to the lease agreement, Idaho Code
section 12-120(3), and Idaho Appellate Rules 40 and 41. Likewise, Bronco Elite asserts that it is
entitled to “attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to the terms of the Lease (section 20.1) and
pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 12-120(3), 12-120(5), and Idaho Appellate Rules 40 and 41.”
Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill,
negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of
goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless
otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable
attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The term “commercial transaction” is defined to mean all transactions except
transactions for personal or household purposes. The term “party” is defined to
mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the
state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.