IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] submission or make any showing of good cause or excusable neglect.”
We hold that the district court erred in imposing the rigid fourteen-day deadline as it did.
The fourteen-day deadline applies specifically to judgments: Under Rule 54, the request for
attorney fees may be filed “[a]t any time after the verdict of a jury or a decision of the court, but
not later than 14 days after entry of judgment[.]” I.R.C.P. 54(d)(4).
Notably, Idaho law specifically provides a mechanism for an aggrieved party to obtain
post-judgment attorney fees. By way of example, Idaho Code section 12-120(5) states:
In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be entitled
to reasonable postjudgment attorney’s fees and costs incurred in attempting to
collect on the judgment. Such attorney’s fees and costs shall be set by the court
following the filing of a memorandum of attorney’s fees and costs with notice to
all parties and hearing.
A strict interpretation of the fourteen-day deadline in Rule 54, as urged by Owners, would render
Idaho Code section 12-120(5) a nullity. In addition, such an interpretation would require a party
to submit a request for post-judgment attorney fees within fourteen days of the entry of judgment,