Judy Charney v. Dennis Charney
[…] After argument, the district court entered an order awarding Judy attorney fees on appeal in the sum of $9,297.50. On June 25, 2014, Dennis filed a motion for reconsideration. That motion was heard on September 3, 2014, by the Hon. Gerald F. Schroeder, Senior District Judge. On September 4, 2014, the district court entered an order denying the motion for reconsideration. II. Did the District Court Err in Affirming the Magistrate Court’s Award of Attorney Fees Pursuant to Idaho Code section 7-610? The magistrate court awarded Judy attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 7-610, which provides that in a contempt proceeding, “the court in its discretion, may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” Rule 822 of the Idaho Rules of Family Law Procedure 2 provides, “Actions for contempt shall be governed by Rule 75, Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure.”