Bradbury v. City of Lewiston
[…] This Court has determined that “[a] party seeking an award of attorney fees must ‘support the claim with argument as well as authority.’ ” Teurlings v. Larson, 156 Idaho 65, 76, 320 P.3d 1224, 1235 (2014) (quoting Evans v. Sayler, 151 Idaho 223, 228, 254 P.3d 1219, 1224 (2011)). A mere citation of the basis for an award is insufficient for an award of attorney fees. Bagley v. Thomason, 149 Idaho 799, 805, 241 P.3d 972, 978 (2010). Although the City is the overall prevailing party on appeal, we conclude that it is not entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117. That statute mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a 29 state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” where “it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1).