Bradbury v. City of Lewiston
[…] He also offered no evidence showing that the sanitation fund’s operational reserves exceeded that benchmark at any time relevant to this litigation.” Below, the district court determined that Bradbury failed to introduce evidence that the reserves held by the City were unreasonable or in violation of Idaho Code section 63-1311. We agree with the district court’s analysis. Idaho Code section 63-1311 permits “the governing board of any taxing district” to “impose and cause to be collected fees for those services provided by that district which would otherwise be funded by property tax revenues.” The fees collected under this section “shall be 17 reasonably related to, but shall not exceed, the actual cost of the service being rendered.” I.C. § 63-1311. Violations of this provision turn on evidence supporting a finding on the actual cost of services. See N. Idaho Bldg.