IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] application of Article VIII, section 3. The Framers used specific terminology, such as “liability”
and “indebtedness,” “to cover all kinds and character of debts and obligations for which a city may
become bound, and to preclude circuitous and evasive methods of incurring debts and obligations
to be met by the city or its inhabitants.” Vill. of Moyie Springs v. Aurora Mfg. Co., 82 Idaho 337,
344, 353 P.2d 767, 771 (1960) (quoting Feil v. City of Coeur d’Alene, 23 Idaho 32, 50, 129 P. 643,
649 (1912)).
The key question here is the applicability of Article VIII, section 3. As noted, the Idaho
Constitution prohibits a local government from incurring “any indebtedness, or liability, in any
manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such
year,” without approval from a supermajority of voters in a special election. IDAHO CONST. art.
VIII, § 3. Yet it does not apply to every budget decision and expenditure; there must be some
“indebtedness, or liability” to trigger Article VIII, section 3’s application. See Hoffman, 168 Idaho