Bradbury v. City of Lewiston
[…] Vill. of Moyie Springs v. Aurora Mfg. Co., 82 Idaho 337, 344, 353 P.2d 767, 771 (1960) (quoting Feil v. City of Coeur d’Alene, 23 Idaho 32, 50, 129 P. 643, 649 (1912)). The key question here is the applicability of Article VIII, section 3. As noted, the Idaho Constitution prohibits a local government from incurring “any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year,” without approval from a supermajority of voters in a special election. IDAHO CONST. art. VIII, § 3. Yet it does not apply to every budget decision and expenditure; there must be some “indebtedness, or liability” to trigger Article VIII, section 3’s application.