Bagby v. Davis
[…] As previously stated, the elements of constructive fraud and the affirmative defense available under California’s version of the UVTA all require a showing of reasonably equivalent value. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3439.04(a)(2), 3439.05(a), 3439.08(a). California Civil Code section 3439.03 provides that “[v]alue is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied[.]” California’s UVTA defines “debt” as “liability on a claim.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(d). “Claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or 13 unsecured.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(b). Further, a “creditor” is “a person that has a claim[.]” Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(c).