Bagby v. Davis
[…] In re Marriage of Huntley, 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 904, 910 (Cal. Ct. App. 2017) (citing In re Marriage of Dellaria & Blickman-Dellaria, 90 Cal. Rptr. 3d 802 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009)). Thus, a division of marital property in an action between former spouses for dissolution or separation must be in writing or stipulated to in open court to be enforceable. Id. The crux of Bagby’s argument on this point is that Hilary’s “claim” for attorney fees could not have truly been a claim until the parties entered into a written agreement or provided an oral stipulation. However, California Civil Code section 3439.03 provides that “value” is given when 16 an “antecedent debt” is satisfied. Section 3439.01(d) defines “debt” as “liability on a claim.” And section 3439.01(b) defines “claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” The broad definition of “claim” in the UVTA does not require that Hilary’s claim be reduced to writing to establish reasonably equivalent value.