IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Second, and closely related, is that there was no commercial transaction between BrunoBuilt and
Briggs Engineering that forms the basis for recovery in this case. Erstad Architects contracted with
Briggs Engineering to complete civil engineering work on the property, not BrunoBuilt.
BrunoBuilt likewise did not contract with Erstad (who designed the home). Erstad’s transactional
relationship was only with the Dempseys, as was BrunoBuilt’s. In sum, at its heart, this case bears
no resemblance to the type of transactions we have held to be governed by section 12-120(c).
Briggs Engineering also seeks attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121, which
allows a court to “award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party” when “the case was
brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” However, we have
consistently held that a “mere citation of Idaho Code § 12–121, . . . without providing any
argument, is insufficient for an award of attorney fees on appeal.” Bagley v. Thomason, 149 Idaho
799, 805, 241 P.3d 972, 978 (2010).