IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 25
The Erstad Defendants seek attorney fees under Idaho Code sections 12-120(3) and 12-
121. Because their claim under section 12-120(3) was not supported by argument or authority
establishing “a basis for the claim,” it is denied. See I.A.R. 35(b)(5). However, under their section
12-121 claim for attorney fees, the Erstad Defendants support their claim by arguing that
BrunoBuilt’s arguments are inconsistent with this Court’s precedents and were rejected as
untimely by the district court. As provided in Idaho Code section 12-121, this Court may award
attorney fees “to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought,
pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12-121.
We conclude that the lack of disclosure of procedural facts and intertwining of arguments
raised at different stages has rendered this appeal wholly frivolous. Additionally, the remaining