Vega v. Beard
[…] Section 9730.1 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S § 9730.1, which concerns collection of court costs, restitution and fines by a private collection agency, defines “amount owing” as [tjhe total amount owed by the defendant on fines, costs or restitution in accordance with the order of the court sentencing the defendant .... (emphasis added). In addition, subchapters in the Sentencing Code include: Sentencing Authority, Sentencing Alternatives and Imposition of Sentence and Section 9728 is contained with the Sentencing Alternatives subchapter.

Furthermore, the general rule in Section 9728(a)(1) specifies that the “restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties are part of a criminal action or proceeding ... ”. See generally, Buck, 834 A.2d at 699 (cases cited therein all concern financial obligations arising from a sentencing court’s order).