Kubley v. Brooks
[…] Kubley v. Brooks

RONNIE L. WHITE, Chief Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. Respondent voluntarily acquiesced to a valid and lawful DCSE order for child support, and she is estopped from claiming that the order is void.

A “court order” is defined in section 454.460(2) as “any judgment, decree, or order of any court which orders payment of a set or determinable amount of support money.” A “child support order” means a support order for a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state.1 The original and the amended dissolution decree signed by the trial judge both state: “IT IS FURTHER ORDERED by the Court that both parties be