M. v. State Board of Medicine
[…] . Dr. M asserted that the physical examinations were done in the course of treatment for the purpose of achieving a "breakthrough” that had not been reached by traditional talk therapy, and that it was provided only after four months of lengthy discussions between himself and C.D.

. After contacting the American Psychological Association, Dr. Badgio was advised not to testify-

. The Board specifically cited Section 6155 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. 6155, which provides in relevant part:

(a) Protective order. — Any patient whose medical charts or records are copied and delivered pursuant to this subchapter, any person acting on such patient’s behalf and the health care facility having custody of the charts and records shall have standing to apply to the court or other body before which the action or proceeding is pending for a protective order denying, restricting or otherwise limiting access to and the use of the copies or original charts and records. (Emphasis in original).

. In certifying this matter to this Court, the Board stated that, "[t]he questions of whether [C.D.] has waived the therapist-patient privilege and whether he [Dr.