The question before us is whether an orphans’ court, or on appea
[…] *573As we have observed, CJP § 12-502(a)(l) provides that an appeal to a circuit court is to be heard de novo, “as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans’ court,” and that judgment is to be given “according to the equity of the matter.” Does that mean that the circuit court is not bound by the limitations set forth in ET § 3-206(a)(2) or Rule 6-411(c) which, as noted, facially apply only to the orphans’ court?