Filed 8/22/23 P. v. Deer CA1/1
[…] Sess.)), to limit the maximum probation term a
trial court is authorized to impose for most felony offenses to two years.
(§ 1203.1, subd. (a); Sen. Com. on Public Safety, Assem. Bill No. 1950 (2019–
2020 Reg. Sess.) June 10, 2020, p. 2.)
Neither party disagrees as to the retroactive application of Assembly
Bill No. 1950 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.) or that it shortens defendant’s probation
from three years to two years. Rather, the parties disagree on whether the
trial court was authorized to extend defendant’s probationary period to
account for the time her probation was in warrant status.4
Section 1203.1, which limits defendant’s probationary period to two
years, states in pertinent part, “The court, or judge thereof, in the order
granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the
sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of
time not exceeding two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall
determine. The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation and
as a condition thereof, may imprison the defendant in a county jail for a
period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case.” (§ 1203.1,
subd. (a).) Thus, as defendant points out, nothing in the language of
section 1203.1, itself, indicates that a sentencing court can reinstate
probation and set a new termination date that takes into account the period
of time a defendant was in “warrant status.”