Filed 8/22/23 P. v. Deer CA1/1
[…] upon rearrest; Modification of probation pursuant to noticed motion;
Pronouncement of judgment; Setting aside order revoking probation,” grants
a sentencing court the authority to do so. Specifically, “[u]nder
section 1203.2, subdivision (b)(1), the trial court may ‘modify’ an order of
probation upon appropriate notice to the probationer” and the “power to
modify includes the power to extend the term of probation, up to the
statutory maximum. (People v. Cookson (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1091, 1094–
1095. . . .)” (Ornelas, supra, 87 Cal.App.5th at p. 1310.)
Ornelas observed that section 1203.2, subdivision (a) empowers a
sentencing court to summarily revoke probation and issue a warrant for an
absconding probationer and further provides that “ ‘[t]he revocation,
summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the period of
supervision.’ ” (Ornelas, supra, 87 Cal.App.5th at p. 1310.) However, our
Supreme Court “has held that this so-called ‘tolling provision . . . focuse[s] on
preserving jurisdiction,’ giving a trial court ‘authority to adjudicate a claim