delivered the majority opinion of the Court. Barnes, J., dissents. Dissenting opinion, filed April 29, 1969, at page 165, infra.
[…] *159Article XI-A, § 1, describes how a County becomes a chartered County so as to enjoy home rule. Section 2 provides that the General Assembly shall by a public general law “provide a grant of express powers for such County or Counties as may thereafter form a charter * * and § 4 provides that after the adoption of a charter by any County no public local law shall be enacted by the General Assembly for that County on any subject covered by the express powers granted as provided in § 2. Section 3 requires of every charter that it establish an elective legislative body “in which shall be vested the law-making power of said * * * County.” After the adoption of a charter a County Council :
“subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, shall have full power to enact local laws of said * * * County including the power to repeal or amend local laws of said * * * County * * *, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted* * *.”
By Ch. 456 of the Laws of 1918 the legislature added a new article to the Code titled “Chartered Counties of Maryland” to be codified as Art. 25A to provide a grant of express powers to chartered counties.