delivered the majority opinion of the Court. Barnes, J., dissents. Dissenting opinion, filed April 29, 1969, at page 165, infra.
[…] The restriction also led the legislature in 1955 at the suggestion of the Baltimore County Charter Board to propose an amendment to Art. XI-A so that the County Council of Baltimore County *156could, under its proposed charter, meet at the call of the County Executive or any three councilmen on days other than those of the regular specified legislative session of the month of May.1
The amendment was ratified by the voters at the general election of 1956, the year the Baltimore County Charter was adopted. Under it, Art. XI-A, § 3 reads in pertinent part:
“Provided, however, that the charters for the various Counties shall specify the number of days, not to exceed forty-five, which may but need not be consecutive, that the County Council of the Counties may sit in each year for the purpose of enacting legislation for such Counties, and all legislation shall be enacted at the times so designated in the charter ** *
In 1966 the Charter of Montgomery County was amended to read:
“For the enactment of legislation, the county council shall sit in legislative session from the 5th day of January through the 3rd day of February of each year.