delivered the majority opinion of the Court. Barnes, J., dissents. Dissenting opinion, filed April 29, 1969, at page 165, infra.
[…] Appellants raise and argue here only three contentions which we state in what to us is an appropriate and orderly sequence: (1) Bill No. 18 is invalid because the purported emergency ses*155sion of the Council was not authorized by Art. XI-A of the Constitution of Maryland; (2) the Council did not declare a need for an emergency session on May 30, 1968, the day when Bill No. 18 was enacted; (3) the legislative powers delegated to the County Council did not embrace the power to pass a fair housing law.
When the Home Rule Amendment first became a part of the Constitution of Maryland in 1915, § 3 of Art. XI-A provided that in every home rule county there must be an elected legislative body “in which shall be vested the law-making power of said * * * County,” a body given,
“subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, * * * full power to enact local laws of said * * * County, including the power to repeal or amend local laws of said * * * County enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted as above provided * *
Section 3 went on to say: