State v. Anderson
[…] For a civil suspension to proceed there must be either a refusal or a test result indicating a BAC of 0.08 or more at the time of operation. That BAC can be shown by the rebuttable presumption or through relation back evidence. But first there must be a test result of at least 0.08.

¶ 17. Understanding that subsections (a) and (h) address the elements to be proved for a summary suspension to take place and thus explain the difference between an officer’s affidavit that merely relates what the test result showed and the ultimate question of whether the operator was violating § 1201, § 1205(c) requires further explanation. It authorizes a law enforcement officer to serve notice of intention to suspend on a person who submits to a test, “the results of which indicate that the person’s alcohol concentration was 0.08 or more at the time of operating, attempting to operate or being in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201.” Id. § 1205(c) (emphasis added). At first blush, this section appears to assume the test will provide relation-back evidence. Again, it cannot.