State v. Anderson
[…] Thus, the majority is advocating a distinction without a difference — irrespective of how the issue arises, the majority would hold that no suspension could ever occur without a showing that the operator had a BAC above 0.08 at the time the test was administered, obviously an element of the offense beyond those specified in § 1205(h).

¶ 37. The real conflict in the majority’s attempt to parse through the statutory language to explain inconsistency with its construction comes when it reaches § 1205(c). The subsection not only authorizes, but requires, the officer to submit a notice of suspension to an operator whose test shows a BAC of 0.08 or above at time of operation. The language reads: “On behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, a law enforcement officer ... directing the administration of an evidentiary test shall serve notice of intention to suspend... on a person who submits to a test the results of which indicate that the person’s alcohol concentration was 0.08 or more at the time of operating, attempting to operate or being in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of § 1201 of this title.” Id. § 1205(c). If the majority’s distinction were correct, and the Legislature had intended to require a test result with a 0.08 BAC or above, it would have said so in this subsection.