The discovery efforts by MJR included a first and a sixth request for production of documents directed to St. John’s. For various reasons, including its cl
[…] John’s for any physician employed by MJR between July 1,1990, and June 30, 2000;
Any credentials files kept or maintained by or on behalf of Hospital for any physician employed by MJR between July 1,1990, and June 30, 2000;
All documents wherein any person or committee at St. John’s leveled a quality concern about or against any physician employed by MJR between July 1, 1990, and December 28,1997;
The parties, being unable to resolve their disputes over discovery, ultimately submitted the matter to Respondent. On January 17, 2002, Respondent found that the § 537.035 peer review privilege applied “only to ... ‘any judicial or administrative action for failure to provide appropriate care.’ ” After noting that “[t]his is not such an action[,]” Respondent concluded that the requested peer review material was discoverable and ordered St. John’s “to turn over the requested documents to [MJR] with only the names of patients redacted.”
Thereon, St.