dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. The resolution of this proceeding in prohibition involves the construction and application of the Peer Review Statute, RSMo § 537.035. The provisions of the statute directly relative to this proceeding are:
• MoRS § 537.035.4 “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings, findings, deliberations, reports, and minutes of peer review committees concerning the health care provided any patient are privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for their release ... or be admissible into evidence in any judicial or administrative action for failure to provide appropriate care.” (emphasis added)