dissenting.
[…] The central issue in the underlying action is the termination of a contract providing for MJR to provide radiological services to St. John’s Hospital. Nonetheless, it is not an action brought by the legal entity St. John’s Hospital which “operates to deny, restrict or revoke the hospital staff privileges” of a health care provider. Nor is it an action in which St. John’s Hospital is sued for actions taken by a peer review committee which operates to deny, restrict or revoke hospital staff privileges. In short, .it is not an action that falls within the exception created by Subsection 5.
The privilege of § 535.035.4 extends only to proceedings and records “concerning the health care provided any patient.” This provision recognizes and by implication incorporates the privilege created by MoRS § 491.060. “The following persons shall be incompetent to testify: ... (5) A physician ... psychologist or a dentist ... *219concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe and provide treatment for such patient as a physician, chiropractor, psychologist or dentist.” The privilege created by § 491.060 is referred to as the physician-patient privilege.
By construction of the statute, the privilege created by MoRS § 491.060 applies not only to testimony, but extends to medical records embodying such information. State ex rel. Justice v.