Davenport v. Garcia
[…] Counsel were also directed to inform their clients of the order’s applicability to each of them. The sole reason given for this sweeping injunction was the finding that “conflicts between counsel and the parents of the minor children were resulting in miscommunications *7with the parents of the children and with the media and general public.”

We consider whether the court’s gag orders violate the guarantee of free expression contained in article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege....

The history of this provision is a rich one, and its language demonstrates Texas’ strong and longstanding commitment to free speech. By the plain language of our constitution, this fundamental liberty “shall forever remain inviolate.” Tex. Const, art. I, § 29.