Hobbs v. State
[…] Hobbs v. State

OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING

PHILLIPS, Judge.

The State’s motion for rehearing asserts the indictment is not fundamentally defective because it alleges the offense of criminal solicitation, which is defined in V.C. T.A., Penal Code, Sec. 15.03 as follows:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.”

Although not a model pleading, the instant indictment substantially alleges all of the elements of criminal solicitation.