dissenting.
[…] There was simply no abuse of discretion.
Based upon the evidence presented, the trial court found her best interest was better served with the Appellant. That decision should have been affirmed. It was not. Thus, I respectfully dissent.
ROACH, J., joins this dissent.
. Even though the majority states that the correct standard was KRS 403.340, 403.340(3)(c) specifically references the factors set out in KRS 403.270(2).
. We note that the legislature has since amended KRS 403.340, incorporating (5)(a-b) which sets out what should be done when the court-ordered modification of custody is done based upon a parent’s active duty as a member of the Armed Forces. It now states that the custody “shall be temporary and shall revert back to the previous [custody] decree at the end of the deployment ... as appropriate." We must assume that "as appropriate” would mean as long as it is not against the best interest of the child, since the custodial change is obviously not automatic. Moreover, when a statute grants discretion, it always grants enough to accomplish the statutory purpose.