RENDERED : SEPTEMBER 21, 2006
[…] adjustment to home, school, and community . KRS 403 .270(1)(c) and (d). 2
Furthermore, the burden of supplying the affidavits required by KRS
403.340(2) was on the Appellee, as she was the one moving to change the
physical custody. Undoubtedly, the purpose of both statutes is to place the
burden of proof on the parent seeking to modify custody so as to encourage
' Even though the majority states that the correct standard was KRS 403.340,
403.340(3)(c) specifically references the factors set out in KRS 403.270(2) .
2 We note that the legislature has since amended KRS 403.340, incorporating
(5)(a-b) which sets out what should be done when the court-ordered modification
of custody is done based upon a parent's active duty as a member of the Armed
Forces. It now states that the custody "shall be temporary and shall revert back
to the previous [custody] decree at the end of the deployment . . . as
appropriate ." We must assume that "as appropriate" would mean as long as it is
not against the best interest of the child, since the custodial change is obviously
not automatic . Moreover, when a statute grants discretion, it always grants
enough to accomplish the statutory purpose.
-2-