RENDERED : SEPTEMBER 21, 2006
[…] trial court's intent. As such, we affirm the Court of Appeals' holding that the February
10, 2003, order was temporary and thus, did not effectuate a modification of the
December 17, 1996, permanent custody order. The trial court abused its discretion
when it refused to grant Appellee's July 28, 2004, motion to enforce the terms of the
December 17, 1996, permanent custody order.
We also note that, although not controlling in this case, our interpretation of the
February 10, 2003, order is consistent with the newly enacted KRS § 403.340 (5) which
provides as follows:
(5) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any court-
ordered modification of a child custody decree, based in whole or in part
on:
1 . The active duty of a parent or a de facto custodian as a regular member
of the United States Armed Forces deployed outside the United States ; or
2 . Any federal active duty of a parent or a de facto custodian as a member
of a state National Guard or a Reserve component ;
shall be temporary and shall revert back to the previous child custody
decree at the end of the deployment outside the United States or the
federal active duty, as appropriate .
(b) A parent or de facto custodian identified in paragraph (a) of this
subsection may consent to a modification of a child custody decree that
continues past the end of the deployment outside the United States or the
federal active duty, as appropriate .
Id . (2006 Kentucky Laws Ch. 252 (HB 380), approved April 24, 2006).
For the reasons set forth herein, the decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed .
6
Lambert, C .J., Graves, Minton, and Wintersheimer, J.J., concur. Scott, J .,