RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 15, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] visitation constituted an abuse of discretion because it was not in line with the
recommendations of the DRC or the Cabinet. Appellant points out that there was
no judicial finding of abuse or neglect, no criminal charges, and no domestic
violence order. Under these facts, Appellant asserts that the court erred in failing
to grant her reasonable visitation. As part of this argument, Appellant contends
that the circuit court improperly used the juvenile case against her even though no
findings of abuse were made in the juvenile proceeding.
KRS 403.320 addresses visitation and states:
(1) A parent not granted custody of the child and not
awarded shared parenting time under the presumption
specified in KRS 403.270(2), 403.280(2), or 403.340(5)
is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court
finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger
seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or
emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court
shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency,
timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling
visitation and which reflect the development age of the
child.
(2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS
403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing,
determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which
would not endanger seriously the child’s or the custodial
parent’s physical, mental, or emotional health.
(3) The court may modify an order granting or denying
visitation rights whenever modification would serve the
best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a
parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation
-13-
would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health.
Per Drury, supra, we may reverse the circuit court’s conclusions as
to visitation only if they constitute a manifest abuse of discretion, or were clearly
erroneous in light of the facts and circumstances of the case. The question, then, is
whether the Monroe Circuit Court abused its discretion in finding that Appellant’s
visitation of R.T. would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or
emotional health. We conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in
limiting Appellant to telephone conversations and no physical visitation with R.T.
The same findings supporting the award of custody in favor of Appellee listed
above support the circuit court’s conclusions as to visitation.