RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 15, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] resolve – we would find such error to be harmless as it did not affect the
substantial rights of the parties. Id.
-8-
Appellant next argues that the Monroe Circuit Court improperly failed
to consider the statutory factors relating to custody as set out in KRS 403.270(2).
She asserts that the circuit court’s findings of fact were nearly verbatim from the
FOC’s Response to Petitioner’s Exceptions, and that the court failed to follow the
statutory mandate to make findings of fact reflecting specific consideration of the
KRS 403.270 factors. She argues that this constitutes substantial error.
KRS 403.270(2) states in relevant part:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the
best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be
given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.
Subject to KRS 403.315, there shall be a presumption,
rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint
custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best
interest of the child. If a deviation from equal parenting
time is warranted, the court shall construct a parenting
time schedule which maximizes the time each parent or
de facto custodian has with the child and is consistent
with ensuring the child’s welfare. The court shall
consider all relevant factors including:
(a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any
de facto custodian, as to his or her custody;
(b) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian,
with due consideration given to the influence a parent or
de facto custodian may have over the child’s wishes;
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with
his or her parent or parents, his or her siblings, and any
other person who may significantly affect the child’s best
interests;
-9-
(d) The motivation of the adults participating in the
custody proceeding;
(e) The child’s adjustment and continuing proximity to
his or her home, school, and community;
(f) The mental and physical health of all individuals
involved;
(g) A finding by the court that domestic violence and
abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been committed
by one (1) of the parties against a child of the parties or
against another party. The court shall determine the
extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has
affected the child and the child’s relationship to each
party, with due consideration given to efforts made by a
party toward the completion of any domestic violence
treatment, counseling, or program[.]
In paragraph 44 of the findings of fact, the Monroe Circuit Court
expressly determined that R.T. being in the care, custody, and control of Appellee