Benson v. Dallas County Flood Control District
[…] Also granted to the Flood Control District for a period of twenty years all state ad valorem taxes collected for general revenue purposes on property within the District not exceeding $25,000 per year; such moneys to be used for the purpose of controlling the waters of the Trinity River and preventing the continuing public calamity caused by great floods and to end in the prevention of damage to persons and property from the waters of the Trinity River.

*732Article 16, sec. 59 of our Constitution provides: “(a) The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, including' the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests, water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”

Appellants’ position is “that a political subdivision, such as appellee, is liable under the constitutional provision for any intentional authorized actions in the construction, operation or maintenance of the area or facility established by its original legislative creation.”