Dissenting Opinion By
[…] A statute may provide for both the duty to act and the omission within the parameters of the specific penal provision. JdLFor example, section 25.05 of the penal code provides that an individual commits an of*373fense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to provide support for his child younger than 18 years of age, or for his child who is the subject of a court order requiring the individual to support the child. See Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 25.05 (Vernon 1994); Billingslea, 780 S.W.2d at 274. Another such example is found in a different subsection of the statute at issue in this case. In section 481.129(a)(5), the Legislature provided that a person commits fraud if the person knowingly and intentionally “furnishes false or fraudulent material information in or omits material information from an application, report, record, or other document required to be kept or filed under this chapter.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.129(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 1999). In both examples, the omission is predicated upon a clear duty to act, both of which are found in the same statute. See Billingslea, 780 S.W.2d at 274. In contrast, section 481.129(a)(4) provides that a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally “possesses or attempts to possess a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.129(a)(4)(A) (Vernon Supp.1999).