Oler v. State
[…] It would have been more convenient and less time-consuming to go only to one doctor, had appellant believed that one doctor would have prescribed him the amount of Dilaudid that he wanted. That appellant concealed from each doctor the fact that he was obtaining Dilaudid from three other doctors is a fact material to his commission of a criminal offense.

Appellant relies on an outdated version of section 6.01(c) and Billingslea for the proposition that an omission is not an offense unless a defendant has a statutory duty to act. See Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 6.01(c) (Vernon 1994); Billingslea, 780 S.W.2d at 276. We note, however, that, at the time the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals issued its opinion in Billingslea^ section 6.01(c) of the Texas Penal Code read that “a person who omits to perfoirm an act does not commit an offense unless a statute provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform an act.” Billingslea, 780 S.W.2d at 274. In 1993, the Legislature amended section 6.01(c) by deleting the word “statute” and inserting in its place the phrase “law as defined by section 1.07 of this code,” as section 6.01(c) now reads. Act of Feb. 18, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 3, § 1, 1993 Tex.