BACKGROUND
[…] Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Holmes, 842 S.W.2d 335, 339 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1992, writ denied). Indeed, “[t]he Texas cases are unanimous in holding that recovery of actual damages is prerequisite to receipt of exemplary damages.” Nabours v. Longview Savings and Loan Ass’n, 700 S.W.2d 901, 903 (Tex.1985) (quoting Doubleday & Co., Inc. v. Rogers, 674 S.W.2d 751, 754 (Tex.1984)). One need look no further than the Civil Practice and *722Remedies Code to find a clear affirmation of this principle. See Tex.Civ.PRAC. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.004 (Vernon Supp.1994) (“Exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded”).
In Trevino v. Lightning Laydown, Inc., the court also discussed an earlier decision by the Fourteenth Court of Appeals that is cited by the dissent, Olin Corp. v. Dyson, 678 S.W.2d 650 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1984), rev’d, 692 S.W.2d 456 (Tex.1985).