Williams v. State
[…] For his first point on appeal, Williams claims that the five-year sentence imposed on him under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-120(a-b) (1987), for having used a firearm to commit aggravated robbery was forbidden by § 5-4-104(a).1 According to Williams, because his commission of aggravated robbery occurred after the passage of the Arkansas Criminal Code in 1975 and because aggravated robbery is defined in the Arkansas Criminal Code, Williams’s' sentencing should be governed solely by that Code, and not by any other statutory provision. To support his argument, he points to § 5-4-104(a), which reads: “No defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” He further asserts that because Ark.