dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
[¶ 11] I respectfully dissent because I disagree with the Court’s interpretation of 5 M.R.S.A. § 7070(2)(E). That provision is a part of chapter 372 of title 5, which establishes the State Civil Service System. In a subpart dealing with employee benefits, records, and training, section 7070 provides control of personnel records and states, “The following records shall be confidential and not open to public inspection, and shall not be ‘public records,’ as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3.” Section 7070(2) provides protection for personal information such as medical information, performance evaluations, creditworthiness, and personal and family history.