Fuller’s letters and, in addition, Mr. Harris’s testimony. At a second Rule 104 hearing held outside the presence of the jury, the court again ruled the letters inadmissible and also found Mr. Harris’s testimony inadmissible.
Defendant was subsequently found guilty of aggravated sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3523(a)(9) and was sentenced to twenty to forty years in prison. This appeal followed.
I.
Defendant first contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to convict him of aggravated sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9). Section 3253(a)(9) states, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault if the person commits sexual assault [and]. . . [t]he victim is subjected by the actor to repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the same occurrence.” Defendant claims the evidence showed only that “one continuous, very brief episode motivated by a single impulse interrupted” had occurred and, therefore, he could be convicted only of sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3252. Defendant reasons that, because the sexual assault of S.E. in