Most importantly, defendant had sufficient time between the commission of the two acts to reflect upon what he was doing and to recommit himself to sexually assaulting the child that had escaped. See Harrell, 277 N.W2d at 470 (even more germane than the time interval is fact defendant formed intent to again assault victim and again applied force necessary to accomplish his purpose).
Defendant’s reliance on State v. Perrillo, 162 Vt. 566, 649 A.2d 1031 (1994), is misplaced. Perrillo was charged with two violations of 13 Y.S.A. § 2602, which proscribes “any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of sixteen years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions or sexual desires of such person or of *401such child.” In Perrillo, defendant carried his victim to a couch and proceeded to touch the victim’s chest and then her genitals. Neither Perrillo nor the victim left the couch during the commission of the crime and, according to the victim, the incident lasted “about a few minutes or so.”