Id. Maynard did not involve an *390aggravating circumstance that an offense was committed by means of torture. In addition, the Court in Maynard agreed that a limiting instruction that the aggravating circumstance at issue required torture would be constitutionally acceptable. Id. at 364-65, 108 S.Ct. 1853. Thus, Maynard does not preclude defining torture as the infliction of pain that is unnecessarily heinous, atrocious or cruel, with the intent to cause pain and suffering in addition to the intent to kill. Appellant’s claim is without merit.
Appellant next argues that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9), which sets forth as an aggravating factor that the defendant has “a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person,” is unconstitutionally vague. While acknowledging that the Court has consistently rejected this argument, see, e.g., Commonwealth v. Rivers, 537 Pa. 394, 644 A.2d 710 (1994); Commonwealth v. Fahy, 512 Pa. 298, 516 A.2d 689 (1986), Appellant contends that' the Court wrongly decided the issue.