Shafer v. State Employes' Retirement Board
[…] Statutes, or parts of statutes must be read in pan materia when they relate to the same class of persons or things. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932.

Appellant argues that when Section 5304(c)(3) is read in pari materia with other Retirement Code provisions concerning the purchase of creditable nonstate service, one must conclude that Section 5304(c)(3) requires the existence of an employer/employee relationship. One provision of the Retirement Code which addresses the purchase of creditable non-state service is 71 Pa.C.S. § 5304(b). Section 5304(b) of the Retirement Code, which places limitation on eligibility for all expressed categories of approved creditable nonstate service, provides the following repeated references to a previous employer:

[A]n active member ... shall be eligible to receive credit for nonstate service provided that he ... is not entitled to receive, eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any governmental agency or by any private employer ... and further provided, that such service is certified by the previous employer and contributions are agreed upon and made in accordance with section 5505.

71 Pa.C.S. § 5304(b)(emphasis added).

Another provision addressing the purchase of creditable nonstate service is 71 Pa.C.S. § 5505(a).