Shafer v. State Employes' Retirement Board
[…] Appellant also argues that Section 5304(c)(3) requires the existence of an employer/employee relationship because other provisions of the Retirement Code equate service with employment. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (the rules of statutory construction requires that if possible, the statute must be construed to give effect to all of its provisions). Here, the Retirement Code defines “State service” as “service rendered as a State employee.” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102. “School service” is defined as “service rendered as a public school employee and credited as service in the Public School Employes’ Retirement System.” Id. A “service connected disability” is defined as “a disability resulting from an injury arising in the course of State employment.” Id. Thus, these provisions of the Retirement Code evidence an intent on the part of the General Assembly to equate the term service with an employer/employee relationship.