Shafer v. State Employes' Retirement Board
[…] Second, the dissent, who sat on the Kapilian panel, also believed that Kapilian requires the existence of an employer/employee relationship because the student in that case was a part-time employee and that was a critical factor in deciding that case.

. Appellee, like the Commonwealth Court majority, argues that Kapilian, 144 Pa.Commw. 80, 600 A.2d 698, controls this case. See, Footnote 6 supra. The Kaptlian decision is not controlling because it concerned *332a different portion of Section 5304(c)(3) which allows a member to purchase credited service for "service in any public school or public educational institution in any state other than this Commonwealth or in any territory or area under the jurisdiction of the United States.”. Moreover, as Judge Kelley noted in his dissent in this case, the fact that Kapilian was a part-time employee of the University of Illinois was a critical factor in the Kapilian decision.