Shafer v. State Employes' Retirement Board
[…] 71 Pa.C.S. § 5304(b)(emphasis added).

Another provision addressing the purchase of creditable nonstate service is 71 Pa.C.S. § 5505(a). Section 5505(a) of the Retirement Code, which mandates how a member can purchases creditable nonstate service, also provides the following references to a previous employer:

[T]he total contributions to purchase credit for creditable nonstate service of an active member ... shall be paid either by the member, the member’s previous employer, or some agreed upon combination of the member, his previous employer, and if specifically provided, the Commonwealth.

*33171 Pa.C.S. § 5505(a). Thus, the plain language of Sections 5304(b) and 5505(a) demonstrate that the General Assembly contemplated an employer/employee relationship before a member could purchase creditable nonstate service.