Kirby v. Edgewood Independent School District
[…] Neither in their creation nor in their perpetuation has an effort been made to equalize the districts’ local tax bases. There is no underlying rationale in the boundaries of many school districts, and many are pure tax havens.

*869II

Texas Const, art. I, § 3 provides:

All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services, (emphasis added)

Texas Const, art. I, § 3a provides:

Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.

Texas Const, art. VII, § 1 provides: