OPINION ON APPELLEE’S AND STATE’S PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Is the attenuation doctrine an exception to Art. 38.23, V.A.C.C.P.?
Does the obtaining of an arrest warrant during the interrogation which produces the written statement transform the illegal warrantless arrest into a legal one so as to *749legitimize the statement? [Emphasis in original]
A. Article 44.01(a)(5)
As noted above, ground one questions whether Article 44.01(a)(5), V.A.C.C.P. grants the prosecutor absolute discretion in appealing a pretrial suppression ruling, or whether a defendant can challenge such. Article 44.01(a)(5) provides for the State to appeal an order granting “a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached * ⅜ ⅜ and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case.” Appellee insists that a defendant should have the right to challenge the State’s certification, in particular the assertion that the evidence is of substantial importance.