Polito v. Polito
[…] E.g., Valant v. Valant, 437 Pa.Super. 635, 640, 650 A.2d 1087, 1089 (1994). When the provision failed to take effect at the required time, it dropped out of the contract. Our review of that document reveals neither an ambiguity nor an authorization by the parties that might excuse the trial court’s unilateral modification of this private contract.

While we would therefore find the court’s action improper, we also note that it was entirely unnecessary. The Domestic Relations Code provides in Section 3105 that “an agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part” may be enforced as an order, unless the agreement provides to the contrary. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105. While a Pennsylvania court may not modify an unmerged agreement for spousal support, it may still enforce such an agreement as if it were its own alimony order, provided that the agreement does not