Mayor of Forest Heights v. Frank
[…] In addition to the language of Art. XI-A, the *350phrase "public local law” used elsewhere in the Constitution clearly includes a local ordinance enacted by a home rule jurisdiction. See Art. XI-F, §§ 3, 6 and 7 (relating to code counties, and providing, inter alia, that "a code county may enact, amend or repeal a public local law of that county” (§§ 3 and 6)). On the other hand, when the framers of constitutional provisions intended that the term "public local law” be limited to enactments of the General Assembly, they have clearly so qualified the language. See, e.g., Art. XI-F, § 8 (stating in part that "Public local laws enacted by the General Assembly under this section prevail Over any public local laws enacted by the code county ...”); Art. XVI, § 3 (a) (referring to "any Public Local Law for any one County or the City of Baltimore” which was "passed by the General Assembly”). And when the intent of the Constitution was to exclude enactments of Art. XI-A counties from the meaning of "public local law,” it has been expressly so stated. See Art. XI-F, § 1.