Mayor of Forest Heights v. Frank
[…] Accordingly, we must consider the State constitutional questions raised by the municipalities.

II

Forest Heights and Mount Rainier contend that, regardless of any apparent inconsistency between the county law and the municipal ordinances, such inconsistency is meaningless because an enactment by a home rule county has no effect within an incorporated municipality in the county, if the subject of the county law is a matter which the municipality is authorized to regulate. The legal basis for this argument is Art. XI-A, § 3, of the Maryland Constitution. Article XI-A, which provides the authority and mechanism for the creation and organization of home rule counties such as Prince George’s, limits the powers given to such counties as follows (§ 3, emphasis added):

"[P]rovided that nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize or empower the County Council of any County in this State to enact laws or regulations for any incorporated town, village, or municipality in said County, on any matter covered by the powers granted to said town, village or municipality . .. .”

No party is challenging the circuit court’s holding that, in the absence of county action, the municipalities had the authority under their charters to prohibit fortunetelling.