Mayor of Forest Heights v. Frank
[…] Many "local” licenses fall within this category.12

Although the General Assembly by legislation in certain areas has reduced the likelihood of conflict between ordinances of a chartered county and municipality, nevertheless, with respect to matters falling outside of these areas, the Legislature has not expressly set forth a general rule as to which shall prevail in the event of conflict.13

*348The only statutory provision generally relating to conflicts between "county” and municipal legislation is Code (1957, 1981 Repl. Vol.), Art. 23A, § 2, which provides in pertinent part (emphasis supplied):

"The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the public general or public local laws and the Constitution of Maryland as they may deem necessary ....” 14