Mayor of Forest Heights v. Frank
[…] Id. at 55. The theory behind the principle of home rule, as explained in Ritchmount, "is that the closer those who make and execute the laws are to the citizens they represent, the better are those citizens represented and governed in accordance with democratic ideals.” Id. at 56.

The Home Rule Amendment, Art. XI-A (ratified in 1915) authorized counties to adopt a charter form of government "subject only to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State.” § 1. Section 2 of Art. XI-A directed the General Assembly to provide by statute a grant of express powers for those counties adopting a charter. Section 3 invested chartered counties with "full power to enact local laws of said ... County including the power to repeal or amend local laws of said ... County enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express powers granted,” with the proviso, however: