Mayor of Forest Heights v. Frank
[…] Prior to the ratification in 1954 of Art. XI-E (the Municipal Home Rule Amendment), all municipal charters were granted by the General Assembly, pursuant to public local law, which set forth the powers delegated by the Legislature to the municipality. By ch. 731 of the Acts of 1947 — a public general law now codified as §§ 1 — 5 of Art. 23A of the Maryland Code (and to which charter county ordinances are subordinate) — the Legislature provided incorporated municipalities with a grant of wide-ranging express powers which, as specifically enumerated in § 2, included "general power”:

"to pass such ordinances not contrary to the public general or public local laws and the Constitution of Maryland as they may deem necessary in order to. assure the good government of the municipality, to protect and preserve the municipality’s rights, property, and privileges, to preserve peace and good order, to secure persons and property from danger and destruction, and to protect the health, comfort and convenience of the citizens of the municipality...."

Following this "general” grant of power, § 2 provides that municipalities shall have additional express ordinance-making powers as thereafter enumerated in subsections (1) through (31).