Texas Ass'n of Business v. Texas Air Control Board
[…] Middleton v. Texas Power & Light Co., 108 Tex. 96, 185 S.W. 556, 561-62 (1916). Even if the right to a jury is denied before an administrative agency, the dis-positive question is whether a trial de novo and the corresponding right to a jury trial is constitutionally required upon judicial review of the agency’s decision. See Cockrill v. Cox, 65 Tex. 669, 674 (1886) (“The right of jury trial remains inviolate, though denied in the court of first instance [in civil cases], if the right to appeal and the jury trial on appeal are secured.”) (bracketed language in original).

. Article I, section 15, provides, in pertinent part:

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency. * * *.

TAB has not presented in this court, as it did below, its complaint that the statutes and regulations also violate the right to jury trial under article V, section 10 of the Texas Constitution.