Texas Ass'n of Business v. Texas Air Control Board
[…] See Gary Stein, Expanding the Due Process Rights of Indigent Litigants: Will Texaco Trickle Down?, 61 N.Y.U.L.Rev. 463, 469 (1986).

. Thus, contrary to Justice Doggett’s reading of our opinion, the Sax test is inapplicable.

. The Clean Air Act was implemented to "safeguard the state’s air resources from pollution by controlling or abating air pollution and emissions of air contaminants_” TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.002(a). The Texas Water Code was implemented to “maintain the quality of water in the state consistent with the public health and enjoyment ...” Tex.Water Code § 26.003.

. The importance is evidenced by article XVI, section 59(a) of our constitution, which provides in relevant part that: "The conservation and development of all the natural resources of this State ... and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources ... are each and all ... public rights and duties.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a).

. If the person charged does not make payment or post bond within thirty days, the agency may forward the matter to the attorney general for enforcement.